Alimony in Georgia
[…] Alimony in Georgia
by Meriwether & Tharp LLP
When you say the word "alimony", the first thing that comes to mind is divorce. Even though most people have heard the word, most people do not truly know what it means. According to O.C.G.A. § 19-6-1(a), alimony is defined as "an allowance out of one party's estate made for the support of the other party when living separately". There are several misconceptions about alimony. Some people may feel that they are automatically entitled to alimony regardless of the length of the marriage or the financial situation of the parties.